PRIVACY POLICY

https://www.wimpolemed.com (“our website“) is operated by Wimpole Medical Ltd, incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11736644, whose registered office is at 48 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 8SF, trading as WimpoleMed, Wimpole Medical Ltd, COVID TESTS (“Wimpole Medical“, “we“, “us“, “our“).

Personal Data” or “Personal Information” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (“Anonymous Data“). Wimpole Medical respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This policy explains how we look after your Personal Data when you visit our website and informs you about your privacy rights.


BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

CONTENTS
  1. Introduction
  2. Controller
  3. The Data we Collect About you
  4. How Your Personal Data is Collected
  5. Third Party Links
  6. How we use Your Personal Data
  7. Purposes for Which we will use Your Personal Data
  8. Change of Purpose
  9. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
  10. Marketing and Promotional Offers From us
  11. Our use of Cookies
  12. Data Security
  13. Data Retention
  14. Your Legal Rights
  15. Requesting Access to Your Personal Data
  16. Glossary
  1. INTRODUCTION
    • It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy that Wimpole Medical may provide on specific occasions when collecting or processing Personal Data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
    • This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and policies and is not intended to override them.
    • We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 28th May 2021.
  1. CONTROLLER
    • Wimpole Medical is the controller and is responsible for your Personal Data.
    • We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO“) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below:

      • The DPO: Daniel Cheung
      • Email address: info@wimpolemed.com.
      • Postal address: Wimpole Medical, 293 Upper Street, London, N1 2TU
    • It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep Wimpole Medical informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.
    • Our ICO registration number is ZB001295. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.
  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    • Wimpole Medical may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
    • We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
      • “Identity Data” includes first name, maiden name, last name, username, or similar identifier; marital status; title; date of birth; and gender.
      • “Contact Data” includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
      • “Transaction Data” includes details about payments to and from you, and other details of prescriptions, products, or services you have purchased from us.
      • “Technical Data” includes internet protocol addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and any other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
      • “Financial Data” includes bank account and payment card details.
      • Usage Data” includes information about how you use our website, products, and services.
      • “Marketing and Communications Data” includes your preferences in receiving Marketing from Wimpole Medical and our third parties, and your communication preferences.
      • We also collect, use, and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data, which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • We do not collect, use, store, nor transfer the following kinds of Personal Data about you:
      • “Profile Data” such as usernames and passwords, and your interests, preferences, feedback, or survey responses.
      • We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you unless this is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If we ever collect this data we will rely on the lawful basis of consent, necessary processing to protect the vital interests of the data subject, or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent, processing carried out in the legitimate course of our activities, with the appropriate safeguards put in place – such as providing healthcare services, for reasons of substantial public interest, for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, medical diagnosis, provision of health or social care treatment or systems, or another reason which we are lawfully entitled under Article 9 GDPR in our capacity as pharmaceutical and healthcare providers.
    • Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children other than for the purposes of performing our duties as providers as healthcare and pharmaceutical advisors.
    • Whenever we do collect data about children we rely on the lawful basis of consent, as well as the lawful basis of being reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract, we also rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interest. Our data handling processes are built with enhanced protections for data concerning children.
  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
    • Wimpole Medical use different methods to collect data from and about you:
      • You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data through direct interactions. For example, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
      • We may collect Personal Data through automated technologies and interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This Personal Data is collected by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
      • We will receive Personal Data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
        • Advertising networks.
        • Search information providers.
        • Contact, Financial, and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services.
        • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
        • Identity Data and Contact Data from publicly available sources (such as Companies House and the Electoral Register).
  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS
    • Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links, or enabling those connections, may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.
    • We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
  1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • Wimpole Medical will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:
      • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract (“Performance of a Contract“).
      • Where it is necessary for the interest of our business (or those of a third party) in conducting and managing our business, to enable us to give you the best service or product, and the best and most secure experience (“Legitimate Interests“) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We always consider your rights and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) before we process your Personal Data for Legitimate Interests. We do not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You can contact us to obtain further information about how we assess our Legitimate Interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities.
      • Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to (“Comply with a Legal Obligation“).
    • Where we need to collect Personal Data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, and as a result, Wimpole Medical may be unable to provide you with a product or service. In this case, we may have to cancel any product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
    • We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (“Marketing“).
    • The table below sets out a description of all the ways Wimpole Medical plan to use your Personal Data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our Legitimate Interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your Personal Data for more than 1 lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal Data, where more than 1 ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose or Activity Type(s) of Data Lawful Basis for Processing (Including Basis of Legitimate Interest)
To register you as a new customer. (a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
1. Performance of a Contract with you.
To process and deliver your order including:
· Manage payments, fees, and charges.
· Collect and recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Financial Data
(d) Transaction Data
(e) Marketing and Communications Data
1. Performance of a Contract with you.
2. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to recover debts due to us).
To manage our relationship with you, which will include:
· Notifying you about changes to our terms or website policies.
(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Marketing and Communications Data
1. Performance of a Contract with you.
2. Necessary to Comply with a Legal Obligation.
3. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products or services).
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data). (a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Marketing and Communications Data
1. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business re-organisation, or group restructuring exercise).
2. Necessary to Comply with a Legal Obligation.
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. (a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Usage Data
(d) Marketing and Communications Data
(e) Technical Data
1. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to study how customers use our products or services, to develop them, to grow our business, and to inform our Marketing strategy).
To use data analytics to improve our website, products or services, Marketing, customer relationships, and experiences. (a) Technical Data
(b) Usage Data
1. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, and to inform our Marketing strategy).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. (a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Technical Data
(d) Usage Data
(e) Marketing and Communications Data
1. Necessary for our Legitimate Interests (to develop our products or services and to grow our business).

 

  1. CHANGE OF PURPOSE
    • Wimpole Medical will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our DPO.
    • If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • For the purposes set out in the table shown in clause 6,Wimpole Medical may share your Personal Data with third parties, including, without limitation:
      • Private pathology laboratories which we use to send samples and data for pathology work, including but not limited to, The Doctors Laboratory Ltd and Blue Horizon Ltd.
      • Professional advisers (such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers) acting as processors or joint controllers, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services and are based in the United Kingdom.
      • Regulators and other authorities (such as HM Revenue & Customs) acting as processors or joint controllers, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances and are based in the United Kingdom.
      • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes, and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
    • We do not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area.
  1. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL OFFERS
    • Wimpole Medical strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around Marketing and advertising. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data, although we will get your express opt-in consent before sharing your Personal Data with a third party for Marketing purposes, and before sending third party direct Marketing communications to you via email or text message.
    • You will receive Marketing communications from Wimpole Medical if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that Marketing.
    • You have the right to withdraw consent to Marketing at any time by emailing us at info@wimpolemed.com or by calling us on +44(0) 203 095 3000.
    • Where you opt-out of receiving these Marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience, or other transactions.
  2. OUR USE OF COOKIES
    • You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy
  3. DATA SECURITY
    • Wimpole Medical have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
    • In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any breach where we are legally required to do so.
  1. DATA RETENTION
    • Wimpole Medical will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    • We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
    • To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data; the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.
    • By law, we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial, and Transaction Data) for tax purposes, for 6 years after they cease being customers.
    • In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. See clause 13 for further information in relation to your legal rights.
    • In some circumstances, we will anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In which case, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
    • Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data, specifically:
      • You have the right to request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “Data Subject Access Request“). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
      • You have the right to request correction of your Personal Data. This enables you to have corrected any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
      • You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove any Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully, or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you at the time of your request.
      • You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct Marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
      • You have the right to request restriction of processing your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios:
        • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
        • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
        • Where you need us to hold the data, even if we no longer require it, as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
        • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
      • You have the right to request transfer of your Personal Data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
      • You have the right to withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case, at the time you withdraw your consent
    • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our DPO.
  1. REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, Wimpole Medical may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    • Wimpole Medical may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data, or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • We try to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible. However, it could take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and endeavor to keep you updated.

BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY